Overview of Streptomyces vectors: Difference between revisions
From ActinoBase
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
=Commonly Used ''Streptomyces'' Vectors= | =Commonly Used ''Streptomyces'' Vectors= | ||
This page describes the characteristics of some of the most commonly-used plasmids developed for use in <em>Streptomyces</em>. They have been organized by general function (expression vectors, reporters, etc.) See [[Plasmids]] for an alphabetical list. | This page describes the characteristics of some of the most commonly-used plasmids developed for use in <em>Streptomyces</em>. They have been organized by general function (expression vectors, reporters, etc.) [Huge thanks to Mervyn Bibb for assembling the original "Streptomyces Genetic Toolkit," which has been invaluable for preparing this wiki.] See [[Plasmids]] for an alphabetical list. | ||
This is still a work in progress, and we hope to add more plasmids soon! Please [[Admin contact page|contact]] us if you notice any plasmids we've missed. Individual pages with more information on each plasmid will be added soon. | This is still a work in progress, and we hope to add more plasmids soon! Please [[Admin contact page|contact]] us if you notice any plasmids we've missed. Individual pages with more information on each plasmid will be added soon. | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
==Expression vectors== | ==Expression vectors== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#c0c0c0;" | Plasmid | |||
! style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#c0c0c0;" | Description | |||
! style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#c0c0c0;" | Resistance | |||
! style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#c0c0c0;" | Replicative status and copy number in Streptomyces | |||
! style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#c0c0c0;" | Comment | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ86 | |||
| Expression vector (ermE*p) | |||
| AprR (ES) | |||
| Conjugative, multi-copy | |||
| pIJ101 origin, constitutive expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ6021 | |||
| Expression vector (tipAp) | |||
| KanR (S), TsrR (S) | |||
| Non-conjugative, multi-copy | |||
| Tsr-inducible (tipAp) expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ6902 | |||
| Expression vector (tipAp) | |||
| AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | |||
| Conjugative, integrative (phiC31) | |||
| Tsr-inducible (tipAp) expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ8671 | |||
| Expression vector (tipAp) | |||
| AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | |||
| Conjugative, requires insert for homologous integration | |||
| Allows Tsr-inducible expression of chromosomal genes after homologous recombination | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ10257 | |||
| Expression vector (ermE*p) | |||
| HygR (ES) | |||
| Conjugative, integrative (phiBT1) | |||
| Constitutive (ermE*p) expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ10727 | |||
| Expression vector (aphp) | |||
| AprR (ES) | |||
| Conjugative, multi-copy | |||
| pIJ101 origin, derived from pIJ86, constitutive (aphp) expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ12477 | |||
| Expression vector (ermE*p) | |||
| AprR (ES), KanR (ES) | |||
| Conjugative, multi-copy | |||
| pIJ101 origin, derived from pIJ86 by addition of neo from SuperCos1, constitutive (ermE*p) expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ12551 | |||
| Expression vector (ermE*p) | |||
| AprR (ES) | |||
| Conjugative, integrative (phiC31) | |||
| Constitutive (ermE*p) expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ12552 | |||
| Expression vector (ermE*p) | |||
| AprR (ES) | |||
| Conjugative, integrative (phiC31) | |||
| ermE*p in opposite orientation to pIJ12551, constitutive expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ10790 (pSS90) | |||
| Expression vector (kasO*p) | |||
| HygR (ES) | |||
| Conjugative, integrative (phiBT1) | |||
| pIJ10257 derivative with kasO*p instead of ermE*p, constitutive expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ12901 | |||
| Expression vector (tipAp) | |||
| KanR (ES), TsrR (S) | |||
| Conjugative, multi-copy, unstable | |||
| pSG5 origin, temperature-sensitive, Tsr-inducible (tipAp) expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ13042 | |||
| Expression vector (ermE*p) | |||
| AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | |||
| Conjugative, multi-copy | |||
| pIJ101 origin, derived from pIJ86 by addition of tsr, constitutive (ermE*p) expression vector | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ12739 | |||
| Expression vector (tipAp) | |||
| AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | |||
| Conjugative, multi-copy, unstable | |||
| pSG5 origin, temperature-sensitive, Tsr-inducible (tipAp) Meganuclease gene | |||
|- | |||
| pIJ12742 | |||
| Expression vector (ermE*p) | |||
| AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | |||
| Conjugative, multi-copy, unstable | |||
| pSG5 origin, temperature-sensitive, ermE*p constitutive Meganuclease gene | |||
|} | |||
==Mutational plasmids== | ==Mutational plasmids== |
Revision as of 15:30, 1 August 2019
Commonly Used Streptomyces Vectors
This page describes the characteristics of some of the most commonly-used plasmids developed for use in Streptomyces. They have been organized by general function (expression vectors, reporters, etc.) [Huge thanks to Mervyn Bibb for assembling the original "Streptomyces Genetic Toolkit," which has been invaluable for preparing this wiki.] See Plasmids for an alphabetical list.
This is still a work in progress, and we hope to add more plasmids soon! Please contact us if you notice any plasmids we've missed. Individual pages with more information on each plasmid will be added soon.
The following abbreviations are used in all of the tables below.
Antibiotics:
- Amp, ampicillin
- Apr, apramycin
- Cml, chloramphenicol
- Hyg, hygromycin
- Kan, kanamycin
- Spc, spectinomycin
- Str, streptomycin
- Tsr, thiostrepton
- Vio, viomycin
Strains:
- E, E. coli
- S, Streptomyces
Expression vectors
Plasmid | Description | Resistance | Replicative status and copy number in Streptomyces | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
pIJ86 | Expression vector (ermE*p) | AprR (ES) | Conjugative, multi-copy | pIJ101 origin, constitutive expression vector |
pIJ6021 | Expression vector (tipAp) | KanR (S), TsrR (S) | Non-conjugative, multi-copy | Tsr-inducible (tipAp) expression vector |
pIJ6902 | Expression vector (tipAp) | AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | Conjugative, integrative (phiC31) | Tsr-inducible (tipAp) expression vector |
pIJ8671 | Expression vector (tipAp) | AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | Conjugative, requires insert for homologous integration | Allows Tsr-inducible expression of chromosomal genes after homologous recombination |
pIJ10257 | Expression vector (ermE*p) | HygR (ES) | Conjugative, integrative (phiBT1) | Constitutive (ermE*p) expression vector |
pIJ10727 | Expression vector (aphp) | AprR (ES) | Conjugative, multi-copy | pIJ101 origin, derived from pIJ86, constitutive (aphp) expression vector |
pIJ12477 | Expression vector (ermE*p) | AprR (ES), KanR (ES) | Conjugative, multi-copy | pIJ101 origin, derived from pIJ86 by addition of neo from SuperCos1, constitutive (ermE*p) expression vector |
pIJ12551 | Expression vector (ermE*p) | AprR (ES) | Conjugative, integrative (phiC31) | Constitutive (ermE*p) expression vector |
pIJ12552 | Expression vector (ermE*p) | AprR (ES) | Conjugative, integrative (phiC31) | ermE*p in opposite orientation to pIJ12551, constitutive expression vector |
pIJ10790 (pSS90) | Expression vector (kasO*p) | HygR (ES) | Conjugative, integrative (phiBT1) | pIJ10257 derivative with kasO*p instead of ermE*p, constitutive expression vector |
pIJ12901 | Expression vector (tipAp) | KanR (ES), TsrR (S) | Conjugative, multi-copy, unstable | pSG5 origin, temperature-sensitive, Tsr-inducible (tipAp) expression vector |
pIJ13042 | Expression vector (ermE*p) | AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | Conjugative, multi-copy | pIJ101 origin, derived from pIJ86 by addition of tsr, constitutive (ermE*p) expression vector |
pIJ12739 | Expression vector (tipAp) | AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | Conjugative, multi-copy, unstable | pSG5 origin, temperature-sensitive, Tsr-inducible (tipAp) Meganuclease gene |
pIJ12742 | Expression vector (ermE*p) | AprR (ES), TsrR (S) | Conjugative, multi-copy, unstable | pSG5 origin, temperature-sensitive, ermE*p constitutive Meganuclease gene |