Antibiotic stocks and working concentrations: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | 50 | | style="text-align: center;" | 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Carbenicillin<sup>1</sub> | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | | | style="text-align: center;" | 100 in dH<sub>2</sub>O | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | 100 | | style="text-align: center;" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chloramphenicol | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | | | style="text-align: center;" | 25 in 100% EtOH | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | | | style="text-align: center;" | 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cycloheximide<sup>2</sup> | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | 25 in 100% EtOH | | style="text-align: center;" | 25 in 100% EtOH | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | 25 | | style="text-align: center;" | 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hygromycin<sup>3</sub> | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | | | style="text-align: center;" | 50 in dH<sub>2</sub>O | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | 100 | | style="text-align: center;" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kanamycin | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | 50 in | | style="text-align: center;" | 50 in dH<sub>2</sub>O | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | 50 | | style="text-align: center;" | 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | 25 in 0.2N NaOH | | style="text-align: center;" | 25 in 0.2N NaOH | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | 25 | | style="text-align: center;" | 25 | ||
|- | |||
| Thiostrepton | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 50 in 100% DMSO | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 50 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<strong>Notes:</strong> | <strong>Notes:</strong> | ||
<sup>1</sup>Carbenicillin is more stable than ampicillin, but care should still be taken to avoid excessive freeze/thaw cycles which could result in degradation of the antibiotic. | |||
<sup>2</sup>Cycloheximide is toxic, prepare the solution in a fume hood and take care when handling | |||
<sup>3</sup>Hygromycin selection is salt-sensitive; on low-salt media such as [[DNA]], 50 µg /ml (final concentration) is sufficient for selection. |
Latest revision as of 13:38, 9 August 2019
The following antibiotics can be used for selection at these concentrations in many Streptomyces sp. (If working with a new species, you should always first check whether it has intrinsic resistance to an antibiotic before attempting to use it. Generally speaking, apramycin and hygromycin are likely to be more useful as selective markers than e.g. kanamycin and carbenicillin.)
Antibiotic | Stock [mg/ml] | Final concentration [µg /ml] |
---|---|---|
Apramycin | 100 in dH2O | 50 |
Carbenicillin1 | 100 in dH2O | 100 |
Chloramphenicol | 25 in 100% EtOH | 25 |
Cycloheximide2 | 25 in 100% EtOH | 25 |
Hygromycin3 | 50 in dH2O | 100 |
Kanamycin | 50 in dH2O | 50 |
Nalidixic acid | 25 in 0.2N NaOH | 25 |
Thiostrepton | 50 in 100% DMSO | 50 |
Notes:
1Carbenicillin is more stable than ampicillin, but care should still be taken to avoid excessive freeze/thaw cycles which could result in degradation of the antibiotic.
2Cycloheximide is toxic, prepare the solution in a fume hood and take care when handling
3Hygromycin selection is salt-sensitive; on low-salt media such as DNA, 50 µg /ml (final concentration) is sufficient for selection.